quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
User avatar
qubodup
Inner party member
Posts: 775
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:21 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by qubodup »

cag wrote:I suppose that sort of thing is inevitable...
It is possible by making the function automatically align the points in a ccw manner. I don't know if the costs are not worth it.

Perhaps it's a good thing to be limited to one way of drawing quads. Do you feel a limitation in the way right now?
lg.newImage("cat.png") -- made possible by lg = love.graphics
-- Don't force fullscreen (it frustrates those who want to try your game real quick) -- Develop for 1280x720 (so people can make HD videos)
User avatar
rude
Administrator
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:58 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by rude »

Ok, how about this. In 0.3.2, we'll change that function to draw the polygon no matter what, then we can benchmark 0.3.1 vs 0.3.2. Of course, I'll make sure the performance isn't completely horrible (unlikely) before release. ^^
User avatar
mike
Administrator
Posts: 364
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:24 pm

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by mike »

So if anyone wants to make a benchmark program that does horrible things with polygons then you are free to do so...
Now posting IN STEREO (where available)
User avatar
cag
Citizen
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:09 am

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by cag »

My answer:

Code: Select all

function quad_ignore_shit(type, x1, y1, x2, y2, x3, y3, x4, y4)
    love.graphics.quad(type, x1, y1, x2, y2, x3, y3, x4, y4)
    love.graphics.quad(type, x4, y4, x3, y3, x2, y2, x1, y1)
end
... Though for most applications on most modern setups, the doubled up quads are not going to affect performance much :? . It does show that if you're really that picky, you don't need the developers to give you a solution as you can always make your own.

I would be interested in making this benchmark program, but I actually want to start making this adventure game I've been thinking about...

EDIT: Ah, I see you said automatically align... that's just plain spoon-feeding. :/
User avatar
Merkoth
Party member
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by Merkoth »

Hmm... maybe I'm missing the point... but what's so hard about remembering that you have to draw the vertices (is that the plural of vertex?) in a given order?
User avatar
cag
Citizen
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:09 am

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by cag »

There's nothing hard about that, I would think.
._.
User avatar
rude
Administrator
Posts: 1052
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:58 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: quad fills: bug? hardware issue?

Post by rude »

Nice one cag, didn't even occur to me. :D

I was thinking about disabling culling, drawing the quad, then enable it again for each rectangle. We'll see what is faster in the next version.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot] and 8 guests