Blur on retina resolution

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
Post Reply
wilco
Prole
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 8:51 am

Blur on retina resolution

Post by wilco »

I have a mac book and usually run it in a non retina resolution (keeps the GPU nice and cool).
Today I turned set it to a retina (high dpi) resolution and suddenly my game was blurred...
Setting highdpi doesn't seem to do (solve) anything... any idea how to fix this?

Retina:
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.33.png
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.33.png (523.61 KiB) Viewed 2816 times
"normal" resolution:
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.52.png
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.52.png (109.78 KiB) Viewed 2816 times
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.33.png
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.33.png (523.61 KiB) Viewed 2817 times
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.52.png
Screenshot 2020-07-26 at 19.57.52.png (109.78 KiB) Viewed 2818 times
User avatar
slime
Solid Snayke
Posts: 3132
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:45 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Blur on retina resolution

Post by slime »

Setting highdpi to true should work. If you use love.window.setMode you'll need to set it there as well.

For pixel truetype fonts, you may also want to use mono hinting (love.graphics.newFont(filename, size, "mono")).
wilco
Prole
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 8:51 am

Re: Blur on retina resolution

Post by wilco »

Hi slime thanks for the reply.

I figured it out.

I mistakenly initiated some assets before onload, but in onload I set the default filtering so the filtering was never applied to those assets. It is strange though that it worked on a non retina resolution...

For the fonts I also had to set the dpiscale, but I had to set it to 1? I would have expected I had to set it to love.graphics.getDPIScale...

And like you said setting font hinting was also needed.

The highdpi setting it self does not seem to do anything, probably because I use low resolution images and use the push library to upscale the graphics.

Any way it works now.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot], Imnotaplayer and 204 guests