Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Questions about the LÖVE API, installing LÖVE and other support related questions go here.
Forum rules
Before you make a thread asking for help, read this.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raj
Prole
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:40 pm

Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Post by Raj » Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:59 am

Hi!
Zerobrane studio crashes after showing the following error :-

Lua error while loading chunk
src/editor/autocomplete.lua.630 : too many captures

What can possibly be the reason ?

Image
Last edited by Raj on Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:51 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
MadByte
Party member
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 6:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Post by MadByte » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:42 am

I'm using ZB frequently and I've never seen this happen. Under what circumstances does this happen, does it happen if you execute a project? Or when launching ZB? If so, have you tried to update ZB and reinstall it?
Which OS do you use?

User avatar
Raj
Prole
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Post by Raj » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:55 am

When I am typing something in the IDE this pops up and crashes the IDE. But If I turn off the "Auto complete Identifiers" in the Edit menu, this error doesn't comes. Why is this happening? How to fix this ?

Since the project is running fine, it doesn't seem to be related to the game program.

I just updated Zerobrane Studio, the error is still happening. I am using Windows 7.

paulclinger
Party member
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Post by paulclinger » Sat Dec 02, 2017 3:19 am

I see where this happens, but I have not been able to reproduce this issue so far. This probably has something to do with WHAT you are typing, so having some further details here or in the ticket you opened will help. Thanks.

paulclinger
Party member
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Why am I getting this error in Zerobrane Studio ?

Post by paulclinger » Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:14 pm

This issue has been fixed in the repository: https://github.com/pkulchenko/ZeroBrane ... issues/837; thanks for the reporting. Paul.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests